Leigh High School

Skip to main content

This Fall's Musical: Like You Like It

Spirit Pole Decorating during the Back to School Rally!

Senior's Decorate the Campus in all Black

Girls Varsity Soccer league champs!

Spring Sports » Track & Field

Track & Field

We are using a new website for our athletic registration.  All athletes, returning and new, need to register at our new registration website. You can now register for athletics for next year at AthleticClearance.com.  You can find step by step directions on how register on the How To Participate tab under Athletics.
 
 
Practices are from 2:30 - 4:30 every weekday including holiday breaks.  The weight room will be open from 4:30 - 6:00 after every practice so that athletes can work with our Strength Coach.
 
 
 
2018 Track Schedule
 
3/3 @ Willow Glen Invitational @ All Day
3/10 @ K-Bell Invitational in Los Gatos @ All Day
3/17 @ St. Francis Invitational in Mountain View @ All Day
3/22 vs. Mt. Pleasant @ 3:30
3/24 @ Avis Kelley Invitational in Gilroy @ All Day
3/28 vs. Leland @ 3:30 (Senior Day)
3/30 @ Stanford Invitational @ All Day
3/31 @ Stanford Invitational @ All Day or
3/31 @ Don Bell Quicksilver Classic at Leland @ All Day
4/3 @ Westmont @ 3:30
4/14 @ San Mateo Bearcat Invitational @ All Day
4/18 @ Willow Glen @ 3:30
4/20 @ Top 8 Track Classic at Los Gatos @ All Day
4/26 vs. Branham, Santa Teresa, Silver Creek @ Silver Creek @ 3:30
4/28 JV Mt. Hamilton Finals @ Westmont @ All Day
5/1 Mt. Hamilton Trials @ Westmont @ 2:00
5/3 Mt. Hamilton Finals @ Westmont @ 2:00
5/10 BVAL Finals @ Westmont @ 2:00
5/19 CCS Trials @ Gilroy @ All Day
5/25 CCS Finals @ Gilroy @ All Day
6/1 CIF State Trials @ Fresno @ All Day
6/2 CIF State Finals @ Fresno @ All Day
 
 
 
Head Coach: Interim Head Coach: Jake Shaughnessy
                      Pole Vault Coach: Mark Borello
                      High Jump Coach: Greg Wolf
                      Triple & Long Jump: TBA
                      Throws Coach: TBA
                      Hurdles Coach: Fred Rodriguez
                      Sprints Coach: Romulus Thomas
                      Distance Coach: Justin Miyakusu
                      Strength Coach: Tony Mangiameli
 
Coach's Contact: jshaughnessy@cuhsd.org
Interim Head Coach:
Jake Shaughnessy
 
Coach's contact:
jshaughnessy@cuhsd.org